Silent Barricade/Nema barikada

  • Sale
  • Regular price $14.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Silent Barricade/Nema barikada
Synopsis
Drama of the memorable days of May 1945, depicted the background of stories of several Holesovice citizens. These citizens are actively involved in the recent fighting of the World War II in Prague. They organized resistance against tank division, which was coming to Prague. They built barricades on the Troja bridge.

Product Details DVD
Length 113 min.
Production Year 1949
Audio Czech
Subtitles Czech, English
Format DVD (PAL)
Region ALL

Product Details PAPER SLEEVE
Packaging Paper sleeve
Length 113 min.
Production Year 1949
Audio Czech
Subtitles Czech
Format DVD (PAL)
Region All

Director Otakar Vavra
Cast Jaroslav Prucha, Barbara Drapińska, Jaroslav Marvan, Vladimir Smeral, Marie Vasova, Robert Vrchota, Jiri Plachy, Antonin Sura, Josef Bek, Luba Skorepova, Radovan Lukavsky

Also Known As:

Argentina - Barricada silenciosa
France - La barricade muette
Hungary - Néma barikád
Sweden - Den stumma barrikaden
World-wide (English title) (subtitle) - Silent Barricade
Czech - Němá barikáda

Note for US costumers: It might not play on some US DVD players, Multi-Region and Multisystem PAL/NTSC DVD player is required, Please check your DVD player