Granny 1971/Babicka 1971 2x DVD

  • Sale
  • Regular price $29.99


Granny 1971/Babicka 1971 2xDVD
Synopsis
Granny is one of Czechoslovak classics. Not influenced enough by 70's regime to loose its timelessness, so it works nowadays as well as it worked decades ago. Based on novel by Czech lady-writer Bozena Nemcova that helped to spread Czech language and culture trough all nation-suffering population back in 1850's will give you plenty of bitter-sweet moments today. Great piece for everyone, who feels the value of things that passed, never to return. Watch it with patience, like listening to the classical music, and find your own way to handle this motion picture.

Product Details
Length 166 min.
Production Year 1971
Audio Czech
Subtitles Czech
Format DVD (PAL)
Region All

Director Antonin Moskalyk
Cast Jarmila Kurandova, Zdenek Matous, Mila Myslikova, Libuse Safrankova, Erik Pardus, Jaroslav Moucka, Lenka Kolegarova, Libuse Geprtova, Kveta Fialova, Magda Vasaryova

Also Known As:

(original title) - Babicka
Czechoslovakia (Czech title) - Babička
Hungary - A nagymama
Poland - Babcia
World-wide (English title) - Granny

Note for US costumers: It might not play on some US DVD players, Multi-Region and Multisystem PAL/NTSC DVD player is required, Please check your DVD player