Frankie Is a Womanizer/Frantisek je devkar

  • Sale
  • Regular price $16.99


Frankie Is a Womanizer/Frantisek je devkar
Synopsis
As a psychiatrist, Frantisek (Josef Polasek) should have his private life under perfect control, except that he's too fond of women. In addition to his wife Eliska (Ela Lehotska), he's in several other relationships, a problem which one day gets out of hand. Now aged forty with an established, lucrative practice and a new dream house, he suddenly doesn't know where to turn and what to save first. When his secret life as a skirt-chaser comes out into the open, he sees all too well how suddenly, unexpectedly and completely his "perfect" life, envied by everyone around him, can grind to a halt: in one day, he loses his psychiatrist's license, the roof over his head and his wife, too.

Product Details
Length 80 min.
Production Year 2007
Audio Czech
Subtitles Czech, English
Format DVD (PAL)
Region 2

Director Jan Prusinovsky
Cast  Josef Polasek, Ela Lehotska, Martin Pechlat, Petra Nesvacilova, Zdena Hadrbolcova, Leos Noha, Marika Prochazkova

Also Known As:

Argentina - Amores de diván
USA (festival title) - Frankie Is a Womanizer
Europe (festival title) (English title) - Frankie, the Womanizer
Czech - František je děvkař

Note for US costumers: It might not play on some US DVD players, Multi-Region and Multisystem PAL/NTSC DVD player is required, Please check your DVD player