Innocence/Nevinnost

  • Sale
  • Regular price $9.99


Innocence/Nevinnost
Synopsis
The descent from the top of the ladder to the bottom of the barrel can be very quick. Sometimes just one sentence suffices to destroy everything you've built up like a house of cards. A respected doctor, beloved father and husband (Ondrej Vetchy) faces charges of a very serious crime. Overnight he exchanged his high-class address for a cell in custodial prison, a place from which proving one's innocence proves very hard, especially when the opposition is being aided by a man who may be motivated by personal revenge. They say that the truth always prevails over lies and hatred in the end. That does not necessarily guarantee victory, however.

Product Details BOX
Length 90 min.
Production Year 2011
Audio Czech
Subtitles Czech
Format DVD (PAL)
Region 2

Product Details BLU-RAY
Length 87 min.
Production Year 2011
Audio Czech
Subtitles Czech
Format Blu-Ray
Region B

Director Jan Hrebejk
Cast Anna Geislerova, Ondrej Vetchy, Hynek Cermak, Zita Moravkova, Anna Linhartova

Also Known As:

Australia (TV title) - Innocence
Hong Kong (festival title) (English title) - Innocence I
Poland - Niewinność
World-wide (English title) - Innocence

Note for US costumers: It might not play on some US DVD players, Multi-Region and Multisystem PAL/NTSC DVD player is required, Please check your DVD player